skip navigation

News

Contacts

Calendar

    ALABAMA RESULTS AT REGION 8 REGIONALS

    Level 7 State Team is 5th

    The Alabama Level 7 State Team had a fabulous 5th place finish on Friday night at the 2021 Region 8 Level 6/7/8 Regional Championships being held at the Multiplex at Cramton Bowl in Montgomery, AL.

    Team members are: 

    • Kenedee Campbell (United Gymstars)
    • Grace Hart (JamJev)
    • Liyah Holt (Armory Athletics)
    • Addie Kittinger (Mountain Brook)
    • Miranda McEvoy (Bay City)
    • Coral Patton (Prattville YMCA)
    • Avery Smith (Zee's)
    • Ariana Tidwell (Mountain Brook)

    Level 8 State Team is 5th

    Team Alabama does it two nights in a row! Our Level 8 State Team finished 2nd on bars and finished 5th! We’re proud of our Level 8's from Alabama that competed Saturday night!

    Level 8 State Team:

    • Addison Freeman (Geronimo)
    • Sarah Little (Zee's Gymnastics)
    • Bella Maple (JamJev)
    • Audrey Pangborn (Huntsville)
    • Sarah Serrano (Alabama Starz)
    • Sydney Strong (Legacy)
    • Mary Vines (JamJev)
    • Haydin Walter (Mountain Brook)

    Level 6 State Team is 7th

    The Alabama Level 6 State Team posted some remarkable scores in the Sunday afternoon session against stiff competition in the Level 6 State Team competition. The team finished 7th in the session.

    Level 6  State Team:

    • Keria Cameron (JamJev)
    • Katherine Grigsby (ARK WinGs)
    • Libby Grigsby (Huntsville)
    • Madison Johnson (Bay City)
    • Jadalyn Jones (Bay City)
    • Olivia Pitts (Legacy)
    • Isabella Tartt (Legacy)
    • Addie Thompson (JamJev)

    ALABAMA HAS GREAT FINISHES AT 9/10 REGIONALS

    From all of us at Alabama USA Gymnastics, we want to congratulate all of our athletes who competed this past weekend in Bradenton, FL at the Region 8 Level 9/10 Regional Championships. Thanks to Brad and Colleen from Tampa Bay Turners for a fabulous weekend.

    In Level 10, we will be sending 5 athletes to DP Nationals in Daytona Beach, FL.

    In Level 10, we had a Regional Champion in Julianne Huff from JamJev who won the Junior D division with a 38.225 AA. Julianne was also the Regional Vault, Bars, and Floor Champion and placed 9th on Beam.

    Our other Level 10 National qualifiers are:

    • Abigail Willis from JamJev qualified in the Junior D division and finished 7th on Bars and 3rd on Beam.
    • Gabrielle Clark from Planet qualified in the Senior D division and was the Regional Champion on the Floor. She also finished 4th on Vault and 3rd on Beam.
    • Cami Weaver from Legacy qualified in the Senior E division and was 7th on Vault, 9th on Bars, and 9th on Floor.
    • Alana Fisher from Mountain Brook qualified in the Senior F division and finished 4th on Vault, 9th on Bars, and 6th on Beam.

    Alabama also had some great top ten event finishes as well:

    Junior F – Olivia Raife (Prattville YMCA) – 2nd on Vault

    • Senior A – Sofia Obregon (JamJev) – 10th on Vault
    • Senior B – Ella Jordan (JamJev) – 8th on Beam
    • Senior E – Grace Anne Davis (Huntsville) – 10th on Vault and 2nd on Beam
    • Senior F – Caroline Leonard (Mountain Brook) – 3rd on Vault and 3rd on Bars

    In Level 9, we had a Regional Champion in Callie Kuchinski from Mountain Brook who won the Senior 8 division and was a Regional Bars champion. She placed 7th on Vault, 4th on Beam, and 4th on Floor.

    We had three other athletes qualify for Level 9 Easterns in Atlanta as well:

    • Boogie Jordan from JamJev qualified in the Junior 4 division and finished 7th on Bars, 6th on Beam and 6th on Floor.
    • Taylor Maye from JamJev qualified in the Junior 2 division and finished 3rd on Vault, 8th on Bars, and 5th on Floor.
    • Ellie White from Mountain Brook qualified in the Junior 7 division and finished 8th on Vault, 5th on Bars, 9th on Beam, and 7th on Floor.

    Alabama also had some great top ten event finishes as well:

    • Junior 1 – Reese Burns (Mountain Brook) – 5th on Vault, 9th on Bars
    • Junior 2 – Camryn Lee (Mountain Brook) - 2nd on Beam and 5th on Floor.
    • Junior 7 – Julia Rhoades (JamJev) – 2nd on Beam and 10th on Floor.

    Alabama Regional Teams & All Stars

    Optional Club of the Year is JamJev Gymnastics!

    Congratulations to JamJev Gymnastics for winning the 2020-2021 Alabama USA Gymnastics Optional Club of the Year Award at the Optional State Meet in Alabaster on March 26-28, 2021. JamJev captured 3 first place finishes.

    Points are based on the team finishes at Optional State Meet as follows: 5 points for 1st place, 4 points for 2nd, 3 points for 3rd, 2 points for 4th, and 1 point for 5th.

    Xcel Club of the Year is the NSG Saltos!

    Congratulations to the NSG Saltos for winning the 2020-2021 Alabama USA Gymnastics Xcel Club of the Year Award at the Xcel State Meet in Alabaster on March 26-28, 2021. NSG captured a first place finish and 3 second place finishes.

    Points are based on the team finishes at Xcel State Meet as follows: 5 points for 1st place, 4 points for 2nd, 3 points for 3rd, 2 points for 4th, and 1 point for 5th.

    Mike Holdefer

    Mike Holdefer

    Alabama State Committee Chair

    Phone: 205-759-9359